Western Grid Emission Factor — CEA 2024-25, States & Scope 2 Guide
Western grid emission factor: 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh for FY 2024-25. Computed by Batchwise from CEA V21.0 plant data. Gujarat, Maharashtra, MP, Chhattisgarh, Goa.
Western grid emission factor — FY 2024-25
The Western grid emission factor for FY 2024-25 is 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh, computed by Batchwise from the plant-level data sheet of the CEA CO2 Baseline Database for the Indian Power Sector Version 21.0 (published November 2025). This covers 644 grid-connected power stations across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Goa, with net generation of 1,074,069 GWh in FY 2024-25. The Western grid is the second-highest emission-intensity regional grid among India’s five CEA grids, anchored by Chhattisgarh’s coal-heavy baseload — a fact that entities applying this factor should acknowledge plainly in their Scope 2 methodology footnote.
Important provenance note: CEA V21.0 publishes only the all-India aggregate emission factors. The Western regional factor of 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh is computed by Batchwise by aggregating CEA plant-level data to the regional grid level using CEA’s standard five-grid mapping. It is not a CEA-published figure; it is a transparent aggregation from a CEA-published source. Entities citing this factor should disclose this provenance.
Latest factor and applicable conventions
| Convention / basis | Factor (tCO₂/MWh) | Year | Source / provenance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weighted-average regional EF (primary, location-based) | 0.8900 | FY 2024-25 | Computed by Batchwise from CEA V21.0 plant-level data |
| All-India weighted-avg grid EF (incl. RES + Captive) | 0.7117 | FY 2024-25 | CEA-published (V21.0 Results sheet) |
| All-India Combined Margin (CM) | 0.7383 | FY 2024-25 | CEA-published (V21.0 Results sheet) |
For corporate Scope 2 accounting under the GHG Protocol location-based method, the applicable regional emission factor — rather than the all-India average — is the more granular choice for entities concentrated in the Western grid. The methodology selection (regional versus all-India factor, which CEA edition, which averaging convention) is the entity’s documented methodology call, not a SEBI-prescribed rule. Whatever convention is chosen should be applied consistently year-on-year and disclosed in the methodology footnote of the BRSR submission.
Operating Margin (OM), Build Margin (BM), and Combined Margin (CM) are CDM-derived methodology terms from the UNFCCC Tool to Calculate the Emission Factor for an Electricity System (Version 7.0) that CEA references in its database. For corporate Scope 2 reporting, the weighted-average grid emission rate (incl. RES and Captive) is more commonly applied than OM/BM/CM, which originate in project-based CDM accounting.
3-year trend — Western regional grid
| Reporting year | Net generation (GWh) | Absolute emissions (Mt CO₂) | Computed EF (tCO₂/MWh) | Year-on-year movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 914,548.5 | 835.919 | 0.9140 | baseline |
| 2023-24 | 1,050,054.0 | 946.150 | 0.9010 | −1.4% |
| 2024-25 | 1,074,069.4 | 955.939 | 0.8900 | −1.2% |
Source: Computed by Batchwise from CEA V21.0 plant-level Data sheet (2024-25) and corresponding V19.0 / V20.0 Data sheets (2022-23, 2023-24). Per-region factors are not directly published in CEA editions.
Commentary on the trend: The Western grid factor has declined modestly but consistently across three years — from 0.9140 in 2022-23 to 0.8900 in 2024-25. Two structural dynamics are responsible. First, Gujarat’s renewable energy corridor has added substantial solar capacity in recent years (Gujarat hosts some of India’s largest solar parks), expanding the denominator (net generation) without proportionately increasing emissions. Gujarat’s state-level factor declined from 0.8356 in 2022-23 to 0.7886 in 2024-25, reflecting this renewable addition. Second, net generation across the Western region grew by approximately 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25, partly driven by Gujarat expanding as a power-trading state and Maharashtra’s persistent industrial electricity demand — but the emissions-intensity of new generation has been lower than the legacy thermal base, pulling the regional average down. Chhattisgarh remains the weight anchor: despite a slight EF decline (0.9756 → 0.9544), it contributes the largest share of the region’s absolute emissions, keeping the Western grid well above the all-India average.
Generation mix — Western grid FY 2024-25
The fuel-mix percentages below are weighted by each state’s net generation contribution to the regional total, computed from per-state fuel mix data in CEA V21.0. Goa reports zero net generation in the CEA dataset and contributes negligibly to the regional mix.
| Fuel type | Approximate share of Western grid net generation |
|---|---|
| Coal | ~90% |
| Gas | ~2% |
| Lignite | ~1% |
| Naphtha | under 1% |
| Renewable (solar, wind, small hydro, biomass) | ~6–7% (zero-emission in EF numerator) |
Methodology note: Renewable generation is included in the net generation denominator at zero direct emissions, which is why the weighted-average emission factor is lower than a simple thermal-only calculation would imply. The ~6–7% renewable share in the Western grid is markedly below the national RE share (~17% of all-India net generation in 2024-25), explaining why the Western grid factor sits at 0.8900 versus the all-India average of 0.7117.
The coal dominance in the Western grid is driven primarily by Chhattisgarh (99.7% coal in the thermal fuel mix, ~310,000 GWh net generation) and Madhya Pradesh (94.6% coal, ~289,000 GWh). Maharashtra runs a majority coal-fired grid (86.9% coal fuel mix) with modest gas and naphtha contributions. Gujarat is the outlier — its fuel mix is more diversified (74.3% coal, 8.2% gas, 4.6% lignite) and it has added the most RE capacity of any Western state, partly via the Kutch solar zone and Rann of Kutch wind corridor.
States covered — Western regional grid
The five states in the Western regional grid per CEA’s standard mapping:
| State | FY 2024-25 plants | Net generation (GWh) | State-level EF (tCO₂/MWh) | Dominant fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chhattisgarh | 100 | 310,121.2 | 0.9544 | Coal (99.7%) |
| Madhya Pradesh | 128 | 288,612.4 | 0.9023 | Coal (94.6%) |
| Maharashtra | 242 | 277,690.0 | 0.8775 | Coal (86.9%), Gas (2.8%) |
| Gujarat | 172 | 197,645.8 | 0.7886 | Coal (74.3%), Gas (8.2%), Lignite (4.6%) |
| Goa | 2 | ~0 | n/a | — |
State-level notes:
-
Chhattisgarh is the coal anchor of the Western grid. With 47,616 MW of installed capacity — India’s third-largest coal generation base by capacity — and ~310,000 GWh of annual net generation at a 0.9544 tCO₂/MWh factor, Chhattisgarh drives the Western region’s above-average emission intensity. It is a power-surplus state that exports significant generation to other states in the Western and Eastern pools.
-
Maharashtra is the Western grid’s largest-economy state and the largest individual electricity consumer in the region. Its 64,330 MW installed capacity and 277,690 GWh net generation are predominantly coal-fired (86.9% fuel mix). Maharashtra is also India’s largest state by GDP, making its Scope 2 emissions material across a very large count of listed entities headquartered or operating there.
-
Madhya Pradesh sits between the coal-belt character of Chhattisgarh and the more diversified profile of Gujarat. Its 48,610 MW capacity is 94.6% coal by fuel mix contribution, and it too exports power within the Western pool.
-
Gujarat is the RE anchor of the Western grid. Gujarat hosts some of India’s largest operational solar parks (Dholera, Khavda, and the Rann of Kutch wind corridors) and is one of the fastest-growing RE states by installed capacity additions. Its fuel mix is already the most diversified in the Western region, and its state-level EF of 0.7886 — below even the all-India average — is a data point that will likely pull the Western regional average further down as its RE pipeline commissions. Gujarat is also a significant natural gas generating state (8.2% gas fuel mix), reflecting the coastal LNG infrastructure near Hazira and Mundra.
-
Goa is a very small contributor to the Western grid’s power balance — the two grid-connected plants in the CEA dataset report negligible net generation. For most practical purposes, Goa-based entities draw effectively on the Western regional grid mix.
Comparison to other Indian regional grids
| Regional grid | Computed EF FY 2024-25 (tCO₂/MWh) | Rank (highest to lowest) | States covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern | 0.9280 | 1 — highest | Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Sikkim |
| Western | 0.8900 | 2 | Gujarat, Maharashtra, MP, Chhattisgarh, Goa |
| Southern | 0.8086 | 3 | AP, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Puducherry |
| Northern | 0.7335 | 4 | J&K, HP, Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, UP, Uttarakhand |
| All-India (CEA-published) | 0.7117 | — | National weighted average |
| North-Eastern | 0.4285 | 5 — lowest | Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh |
The Western grid sits 25% above the all-India weighted average (0.8900 vs 0.7117) and 22 basis points below the Eastern grid. This is not a marginal difference — entities applying the all-India average when their operations are Western-grid-concentrated would understate their location-based Scope 2 emissions by a meaningful margin. The five-grid spread (0.43 to 0.93) underscores why regional granularity matters in BRSR Core Scope 2 disclosures for entities with a concentrated geographic footprint.
The Western grid’s standing as the second-highest-intensity grid should be reported honestly, not soft-pedalled. Entities operating in the Western grid — particularly those in Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, or coal-heavy industrial clusters in Maharashtra — face a structurally higher Scope 2 base than peers in Northern or Southern grids consuming the same megawatt-hours.
Scope 2 worked example — entity on Western grid
An entity with FY 2024-25 grid electricity consumption of 8,000 MWh sourced from the Western regional grid:
Location-based method (per GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance):
Scope 2 emissions = consumption × applicable emission factor
= 8,000 MWh × 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh
= 7,120 tCO₂e
For comparison, the same entity applying the all-India weighted-average factor (0.7117 tCO₂/MWh) would report:
Scope 2 (all-India factor) = 8,000 MWh × 0.7117 tCO₂/MWh
= 5,694 tCO₂e
The difference — 1,426 tCO₂e on 8,000 MWh — illustrates the materiality of factor granularity for entities predominantly consuming Western grid electricity. The methodology choice should be documented and disclosed; neither the regional nor the all-India approach is mandated by SEBI for this calculation.
Market-based method note: If the entity has procured a portion of its electricity through Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) or Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) backed by renewable energy with a contractual emission factor of zero, the market-based Scope 2 calculation would use that contractual factor for the procured volume and a residual mix factor for the remainder. The residual mix factor for the Western grid is not separately published; the Western regional factor may be used as a conservative proxy for the residual mix in the absence of a more precise figure. The methodology applied should be documented and disclosed. See the GHG Emission Intensity per Revenue methodology page for the BRSR Core KPI that consumes this Scope 2 figure.
When to use the Western regional factor — BRSR Core context
Common practice patterns observed in BRSR Core and standalone GHG inventory engagements involving Western-grid entities:
-
Western-grid-concentrated entity — an entity with all or substantially all of its facilities in Gujarat, Maharashtra, MP, Chhattisgarh, or Goa commonly applies the Western regional factor for its location-based Scope 2 calculation. Using the all-India average in this scenario, without a documented reason, is a methodology choice that reduces accuracy in favour of simplicity.
-
Multi-region entity with a Western-grid majority — where more than, say, 70–80% of grid consumption is in Western-grid states and the remainder is in other regions, some entities apply the Western factor across all facilities as a simplification with disclosure, rather than computing a weighted average of applicable regional factors. Whether this is a defensible simplification depends on the materiality gap between the Western factor and the other applicable regional factors — which, given the Western grid sits 22 basis points above even the Southern grid, is a judgement call worth documenting.
-
BRSR Core GHG emission intensity per revenue — the BRSR Core attribute on GHG emission intensity consumes the Scope 2 figure (among other GHG categories). For entities in the Western grid, using the regional factor versus the all-India average can produce a materially different emission intensity ratio, which affects the BRSR Core KPI value and any associated assurance opinion.
-
Year-on-year consistency — if an entity adopted the Western regional factor in a prior BRSR reporting cycle, it should continue applying it (updating the factor value each year as new CEA editions are published) unless there is a documented reason to change the methodology. A methodology change mid-series should be disclosed as a restatement.
The choice of emission factor variant, reporting year, and geographic granularity is the entity’s documented methodology call, not a SEBI-prescribed convention. The entity should be prepared to explain the basis to the assurance partner, whose scope includes reviewing the Scope 2 methodology as part of the GHG emission intensity KPI assurance. Refer to the latest applicable SEBI BRSR Core circular for the current reasonable-assurance mandate, phase-in thresholds by market-capitalisation rank, and applicable assurance standard requirements.
Where Batchwise fits (service description — separate from the regulatory data above)
The sections above describe the regulatory and authoritative data for the Western regional grid emission factor — content that any entity preparing a Scope 2 inventory or BRSR Core submission would reference regardless of tooling.
The section below describes Batchwise’s service in this workflow.
Batchwise is a workflow and data-preparation service layered over the BRSR / Scope 2 calculation framework — not part of the framework itself. The entity remains responsible for the BRSR submission and the Scope 2 inventory; the partner CA firm remains responsible for the assurance opinion.
In practice, Batchwise’s role for entities applying the Western regional grid factor includes:
- Multi-facility electricity-bill aggregation — structured aggregation of monthly utility bills across facilities in Maharashtra, Gujarat, MP, Chhattisgarh, and Goa for consistent Scope 2 calculation. Western-grid entities often operate large industrial facility portfolios with complex multi-DISCOM billing (MSEDCL, DGVCL/UGVCL/PGVCL/MGVCL in Gujarat, MPEZ/MPPKVVCL in MP, etc.).
- Methodology documentation support — supporting the entity’s methodology footnote (which factor variant, which CEA edition, regional versus all-India, averaging convention).
- BRSR Core assurance coordination — operational support for partner CA firm engagement scoping and coordination.
The signed BRSR is the entity’s submission, signed by the entity’s authorised signatory under the entity’s authorised-signatory DSC. The assurance opinion is the partner CA firm’s, on the partner CA firm’s letterhead, under the partner CA firm’s signing partner’s DSC. The entity’s authorised signatory does not sign the assurance opinion.
Related reading
- CEA Grid Emission Factors — all-India (pillar) — the all-India weighted-average factor context (0.7117 tCO₂/MWh for FY 2024-25)
- State pages for Western grid states: Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa
- Other regional grid pages: Northern, Southern, Eastern, North-Eastern
- GHG Emission Intensity per Revenue — the BRSR Core attribute that consumes the Scope 2 factor
- NGRBC Principle 6 — Environment — the principle pillar
- Audit Evidence Documentation for BRSR — working-paper discipline including utility-bill evidence
- BRSR Core Assurance Service — engagement scope including Scope 2 verification
Frequently asked questions
What is the CEA emission factor for the Western grid in FY 2024-25?
The Western grid emission factor for FY 2024-25 is 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh, computed by Batchwise from the CEA CO2 Baseline Database for the Indian Power Sector Version 21.0 (plant-level data, November 2025). This covers 644 grid-connected power stations across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Goa. The Western grid is the second-highest of the five CEA regional grids, reflecting the coal dominance of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh generation. This is a Batchwise-computed regional factor — CEA publishes the all-India aggregate in V21.0, not per-region factors.
Is the Western grid emission factor published directly by CEA?
No. CEA V21.0 publishes the all-India weighted-average grid emission factors across five metric variants (including the headline weighted-average grid emission rate including RES and Captive at 0.7117 tCO₂/MWh for FY 2024-25). The per-region factors are not separately published in V21.0. The Western regional factor of 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh is computed by Batchwise by aggregating plant-level data from the CEA V21.0 Data sheet using CEA's standard five-grid mapping. This methodology is transparent and the underlying plant data is from a CEA-published source.
Why is the Western grid emission factor higher than the all-India average?
The Western grid's 0.8900 tCO₂/MWh factor in FY 2024-25 is substantially above the all-India weighted average of 0.7117 tCO₂/MWh because coal-fired thermal generation dominates the Western regional mix. Chhattisgarh — one of India's largest coal-generation hubs — contributes approximately 310,000 GWh of net generation at a state-level factor of 0.9544 tCO₂/MWh (99.7% coal fuel mix). Madhya Pradesh adds a further ~289,000 GWh at 0.9023 tCO₂/MWh (94.6% coal). Gujarat's larger renewable portfolio and gas generation pulls the regional average down, but not enough to offset the Chhattisgarh and MP coal baseload.
How does the Western grid factor compare to other Indian regional grids?
Among the five CEA regional grids for FY 2024-25, the Western grid (0.8900 tCO₂/MWh) is the second-highest after the Eastern grid (0.9280 tCO₂/MWh). The Southern grid stands at 0.8086, Northern at 0.7335, and the North-Eastern grid at 0.4285 — the lowest, reflecting its large hydro base. The all-India weighted average (CEA-published) is 0.7117 tCO₂/MWh. Entities operating exclusively within the Western grid should not apply the lower all-India average without disclosing the basis for any deviation from regional granularity.
Which entities should use the Western grid emission factor for BRSR Core Scope 2 calculations?
Entities whose grid electricity consumption is sourced entirely or predominantly from the Western regional grid — covering Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Goa — may apply the Western grid factor as their location-based Scope 2 emission factor under the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard. This approach is commonly used where the entity has documented its location-based boundary at the regional level and where applying the all-India average would materially understate Scope 2 emissions relative to the entity's actual grid mix. The methodology choice — regional versus all-India factor, CEA edition applied, and averaging convention — is the entity's documented decision, not a SEBI-prescribed requirement, and should be applied consistently year-on-year.